What Makes Jojoba Oil So Special?

What Makes Jojoba Oil So Special?
Similar to human sebum, Jojoba is an excellent choice to support healthy skin and sooth scars. Jojoba is a well-penetrating moisturizer.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed seeds; unrefined
Aroma: Virtually odorless
Color: Golden yellow
Plant part: Seeds
Components: few triglycerides (the definition of an oil), thus it is actually a polyunsaturated liquid wax. Technically, Jojoba is a liquid wax, but most refer to it as Jojoba oil.

ūüĆĪ An excellent standalone oil to promote healthy skin cells & as a carrier oil for DIY botanical skin care aromatherapy oil blends.

Reference:
Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health and Beauty, Process Self-reliance Series, pages 145-146.

To discover more about our range of botanicals, visit www.blessedjourneyherbals.com
.
.
Tax ID: 335-438-210
.
#herbalism #infusedoils #herbalmedicine #herbalist #salve #jojoba #botanicalskincare #carrieroil #plantmedicine

Older post Newer post

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published