Sweet Almond Oil
A premium carrier oil for many natural skin care, cosmetic & aromatherapy blends. Sweet Almond oil is a well-penetrating fatty oil. It is soothing to minor burns, rashes and irritations.
Aroma: Virtually odorless with a slight nutty aroma
Color: Clear to pale yellowComponents: Essential fatty acids, monounsaturated oleic acid, linoleic acid, vitamins including E and AApproximate Shelf Life is about 2 year with proper storage conditions. Refrigeration will extend shelf life.
Caution: Potential nut allergy Reference
Parker, Susan M., Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health and Beauty, Process Self-reliance Series, page 109.